Accident Helio H700 N4059H, Sunday 26 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 March 1995
Time:17:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H700
Owner/operator:Forty (40) Mile Air Ltd.
Registration: N4059H
MSN: H-9
Total airframe hrs:1121 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-32B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deadhorse, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Finn Creek, AK
Destination airport:(KSCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, WITH THREE PASSENGERS, WAS DEPARTING A REMOTE AIRSTRIP ON THE RETURN PORTION OF AN ON-DEMAND CHARTER FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE, EQUIPPED WITH WHEEL/SKIS, WAS BEING OPERATED WITH THE SKIS RETRACTED FROM A SNOW COVERED STRIP THAT WAS ABOUT 850 FEET LONG. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SKI CONTACTED THE SNOW, SLOWING THE AIRPLANE'S ACCELERATION AND PRODUCING A PULL TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED LEFT RUDDER CONTROL AND LEFT BRAKE PRESSURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. NEAR THE END OF THE TAKEOFF AREA, THE PILOT ROTATED THE AIRPLANE, HOWEVER, IT SETTLED SLIGHTLY AND THE RIGHT GEAR SKI TIP CONTACTED THE SNOW. THE RIGHT SKI MECHANISM WAS TORN FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO PROCEED TO AN AIRPORT WHERE EMERGENCY RESCUE EQUIPMENT WAS AVAILABLE. DURING TOUCH DOWN AT THE DESTINATION RUNWAY, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE FORWARD SKI LIMIT-CABLE BRACKET BOLTS WERE FOUND SHEARED. THREE OF THE BOLTS WERE NON-STANDARD HARDWARE INSTALLED BEFORE THE OPERATOR PURCHASED THE SKIS. THE LIMIT CABLE PREVENTS THE SKI TIP FROM PIVOTING DOWNWARD.

Probable Cause: AN OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR RETENTION/LIMIT CABLE BRACKET BOLTS AND INSTALLATION OF NON-STANDARD BOLT HARDWARE BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 March 2000 HC-CAJ Mision Salesiana del Oriente 0 Miasal w/o

Location