Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6131W, Sunday 26 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 March 1995
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Fred Parella
Registration: N6131W
MSN: 28-20148
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittstown, NJ (N40)
Destination airport:(26N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 06, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO ROLL TO THE RIGHT AND THE PILOT 'LOST RUNWAY ALIGNMENT.' HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE LANDING AND ADDED FULL POWER. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT, THE PILOT REALIZED THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT GOING TO CLEAR OBSTACLES IN ITS FLIGHT PATH SO HE DECIDED TO LAND. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. A WEATHER OBSERVATION FACILITY LOCATED 12 MILES NORTH-NORTHEAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED WINDS OUT OF 310 DEGREES AT A VELOCITY OF 16 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 21 KNOTS, ABOUT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: the private pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during the landing/aborted landing sequence. Related factors are the unfavorable wind conditions and high obstructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA038