Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4676R, Sunday 3 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 February 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Timothy Schmeckpeper
Registration: N4676R
MSN: 33184
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Osceola, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KOEO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOTS IN BOTH AIRCRAFT TO SEEING-AND-AVOID THE OTHER AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91FA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91FA088

Location