Accident Cessna 152 N67563, Saturday 25 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 March 1995
Time:13:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sky Pro Aviation
Registration: N67563
MSN: 15281913
Total airframe hrs:3686 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Destination airport:(KMRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT TO PREPARE A STUDENT PILOT FOR A PRIVATE PILOT CHECK-RIDE, THE INSTRUCTOR AND THE STUDENT WERE CONDUCTING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. ON THE THIRD LANDING, THE STUDENT UNDERSHOT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A 30 INCH SNOW BERM, ABOUT 15 FEET FROM THE THRESHOLD OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SLID ABOUT 200 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE STUDENT PILOT'S LANDING APPROACH. THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY TOUCH-DOWN POINT, AND A SNOW BERM AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA038

Location