Accident Cessna 172 N66010, Friday 24 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 March 1995
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Freeway Airport Inc.
Registration: N66010
MSN: 17275947
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:10000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchellville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS AUTHORIZED BY HIS INSTRUCTOR TO OPERATE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. HE HAD LANDED ON RUNWAY 36, AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, INTO A DITCH, AND NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE WINDS WERE, 'BLOWING GREATER THAN FORECASTED, [FROM 270] AT 15 KNOTS, [GUSTS] TO 35 KNOTS.' THE PILOT WROTE ON HIS STATEMENT, '...ON ROLL OUT AIRCRAFT WEATHER VANED INTO WIND, LEFT RUNWAY, WENT INTO DITCH AND FLIPPED OVER.' RUNWAY 36 WAS 30 FEET WIDE AND 2400 FEET LONG.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the instructor's inadequate supervision. Related factors: high winds, and a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA081

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 March 2023 EC-GVD Aerofan 0 Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU) sub

Location