Accident Cessna 150 N5771G, Thursday 23 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 March 1995
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Harland Findlay
Registration: N5771G
MSN: 15071271
Total airframe hrs:1742 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Table Rock, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WITH A PRIVATE PILOT PASSENGER FROM AN 1800 FOOT BY 80 FOOT GRASS STRIP. A 45 DEGREE 10 KNOT GUSTING TO 15 KNOT CROSSWIND EXISTED. BELIEVING THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLEAR OBSTRUCTIONS, HE ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY AND CONTACTED A DIRT BERM. THE NOSE WHEEL SHEARED OFF, AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff. Factors related to the accident were the crosswind conditions and the berm which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA115

Location