Accident Piper PA-38-112 N23680, Thursday 23 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 March 1995
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:South Bay Aviation
Registration: N23680
MSN: 38-81A0153
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTOA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 29L WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A SUDDEN DOWNDRAFT AND LANDED HARD. THE WINDS WERE FROM 250 DEGREES AT 18 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper compensation for the existing wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA143