Accident Aerotek ZUNI N19PF, Thursday 23 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 March 1995
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Aerotek ZUNI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19PF
MSN: 19
Total airframe hrs:420 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morganton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER IMPACTED THE TREES TO THE EAST OF THE AIRPORT DURING AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 21. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE GLIDER HIT WINDSHEAR. AS A RESULT OF THE WINDSHEAR, THE GLIDER WAS IN A 60 TO 70 DEGREE BANK TO THE RIGHT AND THE GLIDER HAD LOST AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE. A SAILPLANE INSTRUCTOR WHO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS APPROXIMATELY 60 KNOTS BUT SHOULD HAVE BEEN MUCH HIGHER CONSIDERING THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. AN INSPECTION OF THE GLIDER REVEALED NO INDICATIONS OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE. THE PILOT REPORTED MODERATE TURBULENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT BECAUSE OF GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA069

Location