Accident Cessna 182Q N759LH, Tuesday 21 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1995
Time:14:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Catawba Valley Air, Inc.
Registration: N759LH
MSN: 18266075
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1961 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Myers, FL (KRSW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing the aircraft touched down on the main landing gear and the nose landing gear touched down hard. The aircraft bounced into the air and then landed hard on the nose landing gear. The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded off the runway and came to rest.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's improper landing touchdown and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA091

Location