Accident Cessna 172N N733RW, Monday 20 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 March 1995
Time:14:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N733RW
MSN: 17268499
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6122 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS TO A RUNWAY THAT HAD RECENTLY BEEN CLEARED OF SNOW. THE SNOW REMOVAL OPERATIONS CREATED 3 TO 4 FOOT HIGH SNOWBERMS ALONG THE RUNWAY EDGES THAT REDUCED THE RUNWAY WIDTH ABOUT 25 PERCENT. FOLLOWING A LANDING, THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO TAKEOFF AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT ADDED RIGHT RUDDER INPUT; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR BEGAN CONTACTING THE SNOWBERM ALONG THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE PIVOTED TO THE LEFT INTO THE SNOWBERM AND NOSED DOWN. THE PILOT HAD ACCRUED 51 HOURS OF TOTAL TIME WITH 15 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT MAKE AND MODEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CORRECT FOR TORQUE/P FACTOR. THE PRESENCE OF SNOWBERMS THAT NARROWED THE WIDTH OF THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA042

Location