Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4385M, Sunday 19 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 March 1995
Time:16:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Ann Arbor Flyers, Inc
Registration: N4385M
MSN: 28-8590025
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ann Arbor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MI (KARB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TEN MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF THE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SEIZE, THE PILOT PULLED MIXTURE TO IDLE-CUTOFF, AND PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE SOFT GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE OIL DRAIN VALVE WAS FOUND IN THE OPEN POSITION, WITH FRESH OIL ON THE AIRPLANE. THE MECHANIC STATED HE HAD PLACED A PAPER PLUG IN THE DRAIN TO PREVENT DRIPS, AND FAILED TO CLOSE THE VALVE.

Probable Cause: the failure of the mechanic to close the drain valve after changing oil, resulting in complete loss of engine oil. A factor was the soft terrain, which resulted in the nose wheel digging in and the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA104

Location