Accident Piper PA-34-200T N79TH, Sunday 19 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 March 1995
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Kent Huber
Registration: N79TH
MSN: 34-7970157
Total airframe hrs:2270 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middle River, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greensboro, NC (GSO
Destination airport:Baltimore, MD (KMTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATE HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 15 WHEN THE AIRPLANE PORPOISED AND TOUCHED DOWN HARD, AND THE NOSEGEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in the nosegear collapsing. The pilot's improper landing flare was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 November 1997 N79TH S And K Aviation 2 Lynn, IN w/o

Location