Accident Cessna 182RG N9968C, Sunday 19 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 March 1995
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Gregory Harold Paulin
Registration: N9968C
MSN: R18200493
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4157 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flagstaff, AZ (KFLG)
Destination airport:(KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL, THE TOWER REQUESTED THAT THE PILOT MAKE A SIDE STEP APPROACH. THE PILOT SAID THE NEW INSTRUCTIONS DISTRACTED HIM AND HE FORGOT TO LOWER HIS GEAR. THE PILOT CONTINUED HIS APPROACH, LOWERING THE GEAR WHEN HE HEARD THE GEAR HORN. HE BEGAN TO GO AROUND, BUT CHANGED HIS MIND BECAUSE HE HAD FULL FLAPS AS WELL AS FEELING THE TAIL OF HIS AIRCRAFT CONTACT THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT USE A 'BEFORE LANDING' CHECKLIST.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to extend the landing gear prior to landing. The failure of the pilot to use a before landing checklist was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA140

Location