Accident Cessna 150K N6055G, Saturday 18 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 March 1995
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Southeast Aviation
Registration: N6055G
MSN: 15071555
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2885 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hattiesburg, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS PERFORMING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 31. ON HIS THIRD LANDING, HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND, AND THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED. THE NOSE DROPPED SUDDENLY, AND THE NOSEWHEEL STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED, WENT INTO A TAIL LOW ATTITUDE, HIT THE RUNWAY WITH THE MAIN LANDING GEAR, AND BOUNCED AGAIN. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED IN A NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE, COLLAPSING THE NOSEGEAR.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO PERFORM A RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING AND SUBSEQUENT COLLAPSING OF THE NOSE GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA096

Location