Accident Piper PA-28-151 N41329, Thursday 11 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 May 1995
Time:00:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Donald Vancura
Registration: N41329
MSN: 28-7415174
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Loup, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Garden City, KS
Destination airport:Ord, NE (KODX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON 5/9/95, THE STUDENT PILOT & HIS INSTRUCTOR (CFI) DEPARTED ORD, NE, ON A LONG CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT TO MARANA, AZ. SEVERAL STOPS WERE MADE EN ROUTE TO REFUEL AND/OR REST, THOUGH THEY GOT ONLY ABOUT 4 HRS OF SLEEP BEFORE CONTINUING THEIR TRIP THE NEXT DAY. THE ORIGINAL PLAN WAS FOR THE CFI TO PURCHASE A 2ND AIRPLANE AT MARANA, THEN FOR BOTH AIRPLANES TO RETURN TO ORD, TOGETHER. HOWEVER, THE 2ND AIRPLANE WAS NOT READY, SO THEY DECIDED THAT THE STUDENT WOULD RETURN TO ORD ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. ON THE RETURN FLIGHT (BEGINNING AT ABOUT 1230 CDT ON 5/10/95), THE STUDENT STOPPED TO REFUEL AT ROSWELL, NM, DALHART, TX, & GARDEN CITY, KS. HE TOOK OFF FROM GARDEN CITY AT NIGHT (2123 CDT), BUT THE PLANE CRASHED ABOUT 12 MILES SOUTHEAST OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. A RADAR PROFILE (MATCHING THE FLIGHT) DISAPPEARED FROM THE SCOPE AT 0053 CDT IN THE VICINITY OF THE CRASH SITE. AN EXAM REVEALED THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A VERTICAL ATTITUDE, WITH NO INDICATION OF ENGINE ROTATION. NO FUEL WAS FOUND AT THE ENGINE OR RIGHT WING, THOUGH THE PLANE RECEIVED EXTENSIVE DAMAGE DURING IMPACT. THE STUDENT HAD 19 HOURS FLIGHT TIME BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE CROSS-COUNTRY, HAD RECEIVED NO SPIN RECOVERY TRAINING, NO UNUSUAL ATTITUDE RECOVERY TRAINING, AND NO STALL RECOVERY TRAINING AT NIGHT. THE STUDENT'S LOG BOOK HAD NO RECORD OF RECEIVING TRAINING IN EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. THE WEATHER WAS CLEAR WITH LIGHT WINDS ON A PARTIALLY MOONLIT NIGHT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE TO THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A FORCED LANDING, AFTER EXPERIENCING FUEL STARVATION DUE TO FUEL MISMANAGEMENT. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE OVERSIGHT (SUPERVISION) BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI), FAILURE OF THE STUDENT TO RESTART THE ENGINE (EMERGENCY PROCEDURE), INADEQUATE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE TRAINING BY THE CFI, DARKNESS, THE STUDENT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE, AND FATIGUE (LACK OF SLEEP).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95FA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95FA149

Location