Accident Cessna 172 N65490, Thursday 16 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 March 1995
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Tradewinds Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N65490
MSN: 17275763
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:5043 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alma, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THE DUAL STUDENT WAS HANDLING THE CONTROLS FOR THE LANDING. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED DOWN. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE LEFT BRAKE. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF BRAKE MALFUNCTION. A WITNESS STATED THE AIRPLANE CAME IN HIGH AND FAST, WITH A GUSTING TAILWIND, AND TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1,000 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action during the approach to landing/landing roll. Related factors are the flight instructor's inadequate supervision, the dual student's wrong runway selection, the tailwind, and the dual student's failure to attain the proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA108

Location