Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2928A, Wednesday 15 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1995
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Richard Knutson
Registration: N2928A
MSN: 32-7940212
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeville, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Webster, WI (Y05)
Destination airport:(Y12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT UNDERSHOT THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED RUNWAY END LIGHTS LOCATED AT THE END OF THE 400 FOOT DISPLACED THRESHOLD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA107

Location