Accident Beechcraft 23 N9305S, Wednesday 15 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1995
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:General Avation Service
Registration: N9305S
MSN: M-1632
Total airframe hrs:3628 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Beverly, MA (KBVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON A SOFT/WET TURF RUNWAY THAT WAS NOTAMED TO HAVE PATCHY ICE AND SNOW. AFTER LANDING, HE TAXIED TO THE PARKING AREA. AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS LOADED WITH 2 PASSENGERS AND LUGGAGE, THE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF (USING SOFT FIELD PROCEDURES). JUST AFTER LIFT OFF (ABOUT 5 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY), THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED, AND THE PILOT FELT THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS TOO LOW, SO HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WENT INTO A 'RIGHT BANK.' HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT BY APPLYING OPPOSITE AILERON AND RUDDER, BUT WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A SNOW BANK ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP, AND THE AIRPLANE 'YAWED LEFT (AND) SETTLED TO THE GROUND, SKIDDING SIDEWAYS.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE RUNWAY CONDITIONS AND SNOWBANK BESIDE THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA073