Accident Cessna 150 N60564, Wednesday 15 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1995
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60564
MSN: 15070406
Total airframe hrs:4522 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Fargo, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(D54)
Destination airport:(D54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN THE STUDENT ADVANCED THE POWER TO INITIATE A TAKEOFF FROM HIS SIXTH STOP AND GO LANDING. HE NOTICED THAT HE FAILED TO RETRACT THE FLAPS FOLLOWING THE PREVIOUS LANDING. WHEN THE POWER WAS ADVANCED, THE RIGHT WING LIFTED AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT AND TRAVELED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO SOFT TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. A factor associated with the accident was the soft terrain that the airplane encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA102

Location