Accident Cessna 172L N4383Q, Friday 10 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 March 1995
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4383Q
MSN: 17260283
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3066 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Smyrna, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMQY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS 'HAND PROPPING' THE ENGINE DUE TO AN INOPERATIVE STARTER SOLENOID. HIS STUDENT WAS IN THE LEFT COCKPIT SEAT, WORKING THE ENGINE CONTROLS. THE FIRST START ATTEMPT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE INSTRUCTOR POSITIONED THE PROP FOR THE SECOND ATTEMPT, AND THE ENGINE FIRED. NO HAND SIGNALS WERE GIVEN PRIOR TO THE SECOND START ATTEMPT. THE PROPELLER CONTACTED THE INSTRUCTOR'S ARM AND LEG, RESULTING IN SERIOUS INJURIES. THE INSTRUCTOR BELIEVES THAT THE STUDENT DID NOT RETURN THE IGNITION SWITCH TO THE OFF POSITION AFTER THE FIRST START ATTEMPT, CONTRARY TO WHAT WAS BRIEFED.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO ENSURE THAT THE MAGNETOS WERE NOT ENERGIZED PRIOR TO POSITIONING THE PROPELLER, AND THE DUAL STUDENT'S FAILURE TO PLACE THE IGNITION SWITCH IN THE OFF POSITION AFTER THE FIRST START ATTEMPT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA063

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 December 2010 N4383Q Bladen Aviation Inc 0 Dublin, North Carolina sub
Runway excursion

Location