Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6619Q, Monday 6 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 March 1995
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6619Q
MSN: 148B
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal Springs, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Brookhaven, MS (1R7
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he fueled the aircraft and flew 1.5 hours. He then added 3 gallons of fuel and intended to fly to Crystal Springs, a distance of approximately 25 nautical miles, to refuel. While approaching Crystal Springs the engine began to surge and lose power. While making a forced landing in a field the aircraft nosed over. Examination of the aircraft by FAA inspectors showed there was no usable fuel in the aircraft fuel system and there was no evidence of pre or postcrash fuel leakage from the aircraft. The carburetor contained only 1.5 ounces of fuel and 3 cc of water.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO INSURE THE AIRCRAFT CONTAINED ADEQUATE FUEL TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA085

Location