Accident Piper PA-22-150 N4778A, Sunday 5 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 March 1995
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4778A
MSN: 22-3928
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forks, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(S18)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT ABOUT 30 MINUTES INTO A LOCAL FLIGHT HE HEARD A STRANGE POPPING NOISE AND STARTED LOSING RPMS. HE CHECKED THE MIXTURE CONTROL, SWITCHED FUEL TANKS, APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, AND ATTEMPTED OTHER CORRECTIVE ACTION. WHEN POWER WAS NOT REGAINED, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING ON A GRAVEL BAR IN A RIVER. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING ROLLOUT. THE ENGINE HAD 1000 RPM WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STOPPED. FAA INSPECTORS FOUND THE AIRCRAFT TO HAVE NOT HAD AN ANNUAL INSPECTION IN SEVERAL YEARS, AND FOUND MULTIPLE MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES; NONE OF WHICH WOULD PRECLUDE THE ENGINE FROM OPERATING.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA061

Location