Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5450, Saturday 4 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 March 1995
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Tolles Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N5450
MSN: 1160
Total airframe hrs:9797 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robbins, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, CA (CA18)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE QUIT AND HE LANDED IN THE ONLY AVAILABLE FIELD, WHICH WAS SOFT AND WET. DURING THE GROUND ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A HOLE IN THE ENGINE CASE NEAR THE NUMBER 5 CYLINDER SKIRT. DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT THE MASTER ROD HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: A failure of the engine master rod. A factor in the accident was the soft, wet condition of the field available for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 August 2023 N5450 Growers Air Service 1 Davis, CA sub