Accident Cessna 175 N7175M, Friday 3 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 March 1995
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7175M
MSN: 55475
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quantico, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clinton, MD (W32)
Destination airport:Blackstone, VA (KBKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND NO OIL PRESSURE INDICATION. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING AND DITCHED THE AIRPLANE IN THE POTOMAC RIVER. THE FAA INSPECTOR'S REPORT STATED, '...UPON INSPECTING THE ENGINE, A HOLE APPROXIMATELY 3 INCH IN DIAMETER WAS FOUND IN THE UPPER PART OF THE CRANK CASE. PART OF THE NUMBER 3 CONNECTING ROD WAS LAYING ON TOP OF THE ENGINE....'

Probable Cause: the failure of a connecting rod, which resulted in the total loss of engine power. Subsequently, the airplane was ditched.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA066

Location