Accident Piper PA-32RT N1978J, Wednesday 1 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1995
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT
Owner/operator:Lowe Automotive
Registration: N1978J
MSN: 32R-7885223
Total airframe hrs:1450 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joliet, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Destination airport:Bloomington, IL (KBMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, APPROXIMATELY TEN MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT STATED HE BEGAN TO TROUBLESHOOT AND EVERYTHING APPEARED NORMAL EXCEPT THE FUEL FLOW WAS LOW. AT THIS TIME HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE, SWITCHED FUEL TANKS, AND TURNED THE FUEL BOOST PUMP ON. THE PILOT STATED HE THEN HEARD A 'BANG' FROM THE ENGINE AND ALL ENGINE POWER WAS LOST. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON AN ACCESS ROAD ADJACENT TO A HIGHWAY. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER HAD SEPARATED FROM THE CRANKCASE. FRACTURES OF THE CYLINDER HOLD DOWN STUDS SHOWED NO CLEAR EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE CRACKING. FRACTURES ARE REPRESENTATIVE OF OVERSTRESS SEPARATIONS. FRETTING DAMAGE WAS OBSERVED ON THE MATING CYLINDER FLANGE, CRANKCASE BOSS, AND METAL FOLDS ON THE CYLINDER FLANGE/HOLE WALL CORNERS.

Probable Cause: the failure of the number four cylinder due to a loose cylinder hold down stud. A factor in the accident was the embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA097

Location