Accident Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik 912 G-CDCF, Saturday 30 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 September 2023
Time:07:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CDCF
MSN: 8076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northrepps Aerodrome, 3 miles SSW of Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Northrepps Aerodrome, 3 miles SSW of Cromer, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Pegasus Quik, G-CDCF, lost control on ground during the takeoff run at Northrepps Airfield, 3 miles South-South West of Cromer, Norfolk, 30 September 2023.

The student pilot, who was undertaking his 6th hour of training, and his instructor completed separate pre-flight checks of the aircraft and taxied to Runway 15 for departure. The weather was CAVOK, with little wind, although the grass runway was wet. The student checked G-CDCF’s brakes and applied takeoff power, using the throttle operated with his right foot. At approximately 45 mph the trike, which had initially tracked straight along the runway, began to turn to the right. Using his foot-operated steering bar, the student attempted to correct this deviation, as the instructor in the rear seat remarked “what are you doing?” and applied a correction on his own, linked steering bar. The rear seating position does not have throttle or brake controls.

Despite steering corrections being applied by both occupants, they appeared to have no effect. Shortly afterwards, G-CDCF reached the runway’s edge and the instructor recalls seeing both main wheels skidding on the wet grass as the student released the foot throttle. G-CDCF then skidded into longer grass, the left undercarriage collapsed, and the aircraft toppled onto its left side and came to rest.

After making the aircraft safe, the student was able to vacate the aircraft and render assistance to the instructor who had broken a wrist. The instructor believes that the student inadvertently applied the brake pedal, situated at the top of the left side of his steering bar, at some point during the takeoff whilst countering the pressure he was applying with his right foot on the throttle. However, the student believes that during the takeoff his foot was clear of the brake pedal.

In the absence of any further information, it was not possible to reconcile the differences between these two accounts. The student noted that, following the advice given in a recent BMAA safety promotion, both occupants used their front seat shoulder straps, and he believed that this had prevented more serious injuries

Of the two crew on board, one (the pilot/instructor) sustained serious injury (a broken wrist), and the other was uninjured

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Substantial damage to the airframe and engine shock loaded. The damage sustained must have been severe enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CDCF was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 22 December 2023 as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final report, published 14.3.2024: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/65eafbf95b652445f6f21ad3/Pegasus_Quik_G-CDCF-03-24.pdf
2. https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/c9edme4d74do
3. https://www.northnorfolknews.co.uk/news/24185604.glider-crashed-northrepps-airfield-uneasy-take-off/
4. https://www.flycromer.com/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northrepps_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

This Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik 912 was built in 2004, and first UK registered (from new) as G-CDCF on 8 November 2004. Between November 2004 and April 2023, G-CDCF passed through the hands of five owners. As at 28 March 2023, G-CDCF had accumulated a total of 417 flying hours on the airframe

After the above incident at Northrepps, Cromer, on 30 September 2023, the damage sustained must have been severe enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CDCF was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 22 December 2023 as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

Location

Media:

G-CDCF Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik at Northrepps, Cromer, Norfolk 9 April 2017: G-CDCF