Serious incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk F-HSNO, Thursday 7 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Alpines Airlines
Registration: F-HSNO
MSN: 17280116
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Courchevel Altiport (CVF/LFLJ) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Courchevel Altiport (CVF/LFLJ)
Destination airport:Courchevel Altiport (CVF/LFLJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off for a tourist flight, as the pilot approached the sloping part of the runway, he noticed a snow plough on the runway.The aircraft took off and flew over it. 

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0070
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-cessna-172r-registered-f-hsno-operated-by-alpines-airlines-on-07-03-2024-at-courchevel/

Location