Accident Cessna T210M N6094B, Friday 17 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 February 1995
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:T 210 Telluride Corp.
Registration: N6094B
MSN: 21062681
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montrose, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aspen, CO (KASE)
Destination airport:Telluride, CO (KTEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, A TOTAL LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT CIRCLED AN AIRPORT TO BURN OFF FUEL AND ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR BY THE ALTERNATE METHOD. THE NOSE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND BEYOND THE TRAIL POSITION. THE PILOT CONDUCTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL. A MECHANIC, WHO EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING THE LANDING, FOUND A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF AIRFRAME ICE. THE SAME MECHANIC LATER EXAMINED THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM AND COULD FIND NO DISCREPANCIES. A BENT EXTENSION ROD WAS FOUND ON THE LANDING GEAR EXTEND MECHANISM.

Probable Cause: THE BENT LANDING GEAR EMERGENCY EXTENSION ASSEMBLY AND THE ACCUMULATION OF AIRFRAME ICE WHICH INTERFERED WITH LANDING GEAR ACTIVATION. A FACTOR WAS THE ALTERNATOR FAILURE FOR UNKNOWN REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA120

Location