Accident Cessna 152 N757SG, Tuesday 14 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 February 1995
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Richill Inc.
Registration: N757SG
MSN: 15279963
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Snow, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(4V8)
Destination airport:Albany, NY (KALB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED, '...THE (WIND SOCK) STILL SHOWED A CROSSWIND BUT IT WAS NOT CONSTANT. I TAXIED BACK TO RUNWAY 19...I GAVE FULL THROTTLE WITH NO FLAPS AND MAINTAINED FULL RIGHT AILERON. MY SPEED TO THE BEST OF MY RECOLLECTION REACHED ABOUT 58 KNOTS AND THEN I BECAME AIRBORNE. IT WAS AT THIS POINT THAT I WENT FROM HEADING STRAIGHT TO A ABRUPT MOVE TOWARD THE LEFT AND I HIT THE (SNOW BANK) ON THE LEFT.' KEENE, NEW HAMPSHIRE 14 MILES EAST OF MOUNT SNOW, AT 1250 EASTERN STANDARD TIME REPORTED THE WINDS FROM 300 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS GUSTING 17 KNOTS. FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION (FAA) INSPECTOR STATED, 'THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST INVERTED, ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY APPROXIMATELY 1,576 (FEET) FROM THE START OF RUNWAY 19, TAIL IN THE SNOW, NOSE TOWARDS THE RUNWAY.' FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THE FLAPS WERE FOUND EXTENDED TO 10 DEGREES.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind which resulted in the airplane drifting into a snow bank and nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA054