Accident Cessna 152 N89712, Tuesday 14 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 February 1995
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gibson Air Academy Inc.
Registration: N89712
MSN: 15282836
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colts Neck, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Allaire, NJ (KBLM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in level flight at 1,500 ft msl with the crew intending to conduct ground reference maneuvers. The instructor noticed a loss of power and verified the student did not inadvertently reduce the power. The instructor used emergency procedures but the engine continued to lose power. He made a forced landing in a field during which the airplane crossed a ditch and nosed over. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor relating to this accident was the unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA053