Accident Cessna 172K N79157, Sunday 12 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 February 1995
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79157
MSN: 17257923
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wrightsville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, GA (KUNK)
Destination airport:(KUNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE STALLED THE AIRPLANE WHILE IN A SLOW, LEFT TURN, AT A LOW ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE THEN ENTERED A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE, COLLIDED WITH A TREE, AND HIT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING IN A TURN. THE LOW ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE STALL WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA075

Location