Accident Piper PA-30 N8778Y, Saturday 11 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 February 1995
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8778Y
MSN: 1942
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Salvador Is, OF
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD LANDED AND WAS TAXIING TO PARK, TRAVELING NORTH ON A TAXIWAY. A TRUCK WAS DRIVING WEST ON AN INTERSECTING TAXIWAY WITH A PAINTED STOP SIGN ON THE GROUND. THE TRUCK DID NOT STOP AND COLLIDED WITH THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE TRUCK DRIVER TO FOLLOW AIRPORT OPERATIONS PROCEDURES AND SIGNS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA076

Location