Accident Cessna T210G N6854R, Thursday 9 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 February 1995
Time:13:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6854R
MSN: T2100254
Total airframe hrs:3365 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, TN (M04)
Destination airport:(2M8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FLOWN ON THE FIRST FLIGHT AFTER BEING PAINTED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT. HE WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS FORCE LANDED IN A FIELD. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED ABOUT 3 OUNCES OF WATER IN THE FUEL GASCOLATOR, AND THE FUEL LINE FROM THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR TO THE GASCOLATOR WAS FILLED WITH WATER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE RAN NORMALLY IN A TEST CELL; NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS OBSERVED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT, IN THAT HE DID NOT ADEQUATELY DRAIN WATER FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM, RESULTING IN WATER INGESTION INTO THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA048

Location