Accident Bell 47G-3B N73240, Tuesday 7 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73240
MSN: 2772
Total airframe hrs:2167 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:China Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Inyokern, CA (KIYK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS HERDING HORSES FOR A BLM CONTRACT IN A DESERT AREA AND PERFORMED A DESCENDING TURN IN FRONT OF THE ANIMALS TO TURN THEM IN A DIFFERENT DIRECTION. DURING THE TURN, THE HELICOPTER'S MAIN ROTOR STRUCK A JOSHUA TREE AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgement of the clearance between the main rotor and a tree while maneuvering at low altitude to herd animals.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA100

Location