Accident Cessna 172M N80893, Monday 6 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 February 1995
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Dakota Ridge Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N80893
MSN: 17266791
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8827 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1V5)
Destination airport:(1V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RELATED TO A FAA INSPECTOR THAT HE MADE A 'ROLLING TAKEOFF,' SLOWLY INCREASING POWER TO FULL THROTTLE. WHEN THE AIRPLANE ATTAINED AN INDICATED AIRSPEED OF 60 KNOTS, HE FELT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ACCELERATING RAPIDLY ENOUGH AND HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. HE APPLIED MAXIMUM BRAKING AND THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE BLEW OUT. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, ACROSS THE RUNWAY OVERRUN, WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, HE REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE 'HAD INSUFFICIENT POWER TO LEAVE GROUND EFFECT.' HE ALSO INDICATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE ROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 1989 N80893 Dakota Ridge Aviation 0 Boulder, CO sub
20 November 1991 N80893 Dakota Ridge Aviation 0 Boulder, CO sub

Location