Accident Ace Junior Ace N30CK, Monday 6 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 February 1995
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Ace Junior Ace
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30CK
MSN: C-002
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(F44)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS ON ITS THIRD TEST FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER A FEW MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND LANDED IN A PASTURE. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN HE TURNED 'SHARPLY' TO AVOID HITTING A FENCE. THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE POWER LOSS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA108

Location