Accident Cessna 150F N8732S, Sunday 5 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 February 1995
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8732S
MSN: 15062032
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Commerce, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, OK (KMIO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT ABOUT 600 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A COUNTY ROAD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TWO TREES. A SALVAGE CREW REPORTED FINDING NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE ENGINE WAS LATER FUNCTIONALLY TESTED AND OPERATED SATISFACTORILY. IN A LETTER TO THE FAA THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE DID NOT VISUALLY INSPECT THE FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT FAILING TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA107

Location