Accident Piper PA-28-181 N38394, Sunday 5 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 February 1995
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Purdue Pilots, Inc.
Registration: N38394
MSN: 28-7790548
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5617 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomington, IN (BMG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE PLANNED TO USE 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND A HIGHER THAN NORMAL APPROACH SPEED DUE TO A GUSTY CROSSWIND. HE REPORTED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 100 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE. THE PILOT REPORTED 104 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, INCLUDING 6 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to perform a go-around. The gusty crosswind was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA083

Location