Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9905T, Saturday 4 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 February 1995
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9905T
MSN: 38-78A0236
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4641 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosamond, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (KIFP)
Destination airport:(L00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE SWERVED WHEN THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED THE RUNWAY ON LANDING. THE AIRPLANE THEN EXITED THE RUNWAY, ENTERED SOFT TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY, AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT GROUND WITNESSES SAID THE NOSEWHEEL WAS NOT ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY BEFORE TOUCH DOWN. HOWEVER, NO PREEXISTING MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND. THE PILOT'S MEDICAL CERTIFICATE EXPIRED ABOUT 10 YEARS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD PARKINSON'S DISEASE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. SOFT TERRAIN BESIDE THE RUNWAY WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA099

Location