Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8950N, Wednesday 1 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 February 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8950N
MSN: 32-7740751
Total airframe hrs:2254 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Destination airport:Riverside, CA (KRAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE CRUISING AT 6,500 FEET. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A FIELD. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED ON THE LEFT TIP TANK WHICH CONTAINED 11 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND IT RAN FOR ABOUT 5 MINUTES AT 1,500 RPM WITH NO PROBLEMS NOTED.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA092