Accident Beechcraft F33A N6635C, Tuesday 31 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 January 1995
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Air Transport Training Int'l
Registration: N6635C
MSN: CE-1028
Total airframe hrs:11955 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB18V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING FULL-STOP LANDINGS AND TAKEOFFS. ON THE FOURTH TAKEOFF, THE STUDENT PILOT EXECUTED A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE- AND LEFT WING-DOWN ATTITUDE. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's poor short field takeoff procedure and excessive nose rotation resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor is the student pilot's lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA090

Location