Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N4291P, Friday 27 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 1984
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4291P
MSN: 23-1791
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garberville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garberville, CA (016)
Destination airport:Oakland, CA (OAK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES & GROUND DURING CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF ON A DARK NIGHT IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE WX IS NOT CONSIDERED TO BE A FACTOR SINCE THE WX WAS VMC AT THE TIME & PLACE OF THE ACCIDENT. IT WAS A MOONLESS NIGHT AND THE AREAOF THE CRASH SUGGESTED THE FLT PATH WAS DIRECTLY IN LINE WITH DESTINATION BUT OVER RISING TERRAIN. THE ACFT BY VIRTUE OFITS LOCATION WAS FOLLOWING A NORMAL FLT PROFILE AND NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO SUGGEST ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. RELATIVES OF THE PLT LOCATED THE WRECKAGE BY AERIAL SEARCH ON 8/22/84 AT THE 2900 FT LEVEL (MSL) OF A 3101 FT MOUNTAIN APRX 5 MILES FROM THE DEPARTURE airport ON A MAGNETIC BEARING OF 120 DEGREES. THE CRASH & POST IMPACT FIRE DESTROYED ALL POSSIBILITIES OF TOXICOLOGICAL ANALYSIS. THE PLT HAS FLOWN THIS ROUTE AT NIGHT SEVERAL TIMES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40353