Accident Cessna 172H N2610L, Tuesday 31 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 January 1995
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2610L
MSN: 17255810
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3079 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain View, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO DEPART FROM AN ABANDONED GRASS AIRSTRIP WHICH WAS 4,500 FEET LONG. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE USED 2,400 FEET FOR THE TAKEOFF AND THAT THE ACCELERATION WAS POOR DUE TO TALL WET GRASS. HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WHEN HE WAS WITHIN 600 FEET OF THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE END OF THE STRIP, CROSSED A DITCH, AND IMPACTED TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END. A 10 TO 20 KNOT TAILWIND PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF A DOWNWIND RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF, HIS FAILURE TO USE ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY, AND DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. A FACTOR WAS THE TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA104

Location