Accident Beechcraft 35 N5116C, Saturday 28 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 January 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5116C
MSN: D-833
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4956 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sardis, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden, LA (F24)
Destination airport:Bolivr, TN (M08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR WOBBLE PUMP STEM HAD FAILED DUE TO WEAR, WHICH RESULTED IN THE INABILITY OF THE PILOT TO SELECT ANOTHER FUEL TANK THAT HAD FUEL.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY A FUEL SELECTOR STEM FAILURE, DUE TO WEAR, THAT PRECLUDED THE PILOT FROM SELECTING A FUEL TANK THAT HAD FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA066

Location