Accident Bakeng Duce N113CP, Saturday 24 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 1985
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUCE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bakeng Duce
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N113CP
MSN: 11315
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Helena, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angwin, CA (203)
Destination airport:Oakland, CA (OAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PLT HAD ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON THE PRIVATE RANCH AIRSTRIP AND A GO AROUND WAS PERFORMED. THE ACFT THEN REVERSED DIRECTION AND DESCENDED, STRIKING A 6 FOOT HIGH METAL FENCE POST BEFORE COMING TO REST. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY POST IMPACT FIRE. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE. THE PLT, AN A&P MECHANIC, HAD PERFORMED MAINTENANCE ON THE ACFT AND WAS RETURNING IT TO THE OWNER WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37513