Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8455V, Wednesday 28 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 December 1994
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Ds Dusters
Registration: N8455V
MSN: 2215R
Total airframe hrs:6595 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING AN AERIAL APPLICATION, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO OVERSPEED FOLLOWED BY FLAMES COMING FROM THE EXHAUST. THE PILOT LANDED IN A FIELD DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT. THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO RUN FOR ANOTHER 5 MINUTES BEFORE THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO EXTINGUISH THE FIRE. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT A SECTION OF THE NO.1 CYLINDER WAS MISSING FROM THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: a forced landing due to an engine failure of the no.1 cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA064

Location