Fuel exhaustion Accident Mooney M20J N201JT, Monday 26 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 December 1994
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Air Capital Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N201JT
MSN: 24-0031
Total airframe hrs:2980 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huber Heights, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (KICT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PLANNED ON A 4 HOUR FLIGHT, AND MADE A DEPARTURE WITH LESS THAN FULL FUEL TANKS. AFTER 4 HRS 35 MIN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION BY THE FAA REVEALED BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY AND THE MAIN FUEL STRAINER WAS EMPTY. THE PILOT HAD PREDICATED THE FLIGHT ON A FUEL BURN OF 9.6 GPH, AND 50 GALLONS ON BOARD AT DEPARTURE. THE FAA REPORTED THAT BASED UPON INTERVIEWS WITH THE PREVIOUS PILOT THE FUEL ON BOARD WAS MORE LIKE 44 GALLONS, WHICH AT 9.6 GPH WOULD EXHAUST THE FUEL SUPPLY AT 4 HRS 35 MINUTES.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight decision/planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power. A factor is the pilot's inadequate preflight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 August 2004 N6212Q Private 0 Durango, Colorado sub
1 April 2009 N115MS Private 0 Salem, Indiana sub
Gear-up landing

Location