Accident Cessna 140 N89870, Monday 26 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 December 1994
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89870
MSN: 8915
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED BY A GROUND OBSERVER FLYING IN AND OUT OF CLOUDS. THE GROUND OBSERVER LAST SAW THE AIRPLANE TURNING TOWARD THE TOK AIRPORT WITH A 'HIGH ANGLE OF BANK AND SINKING TOWARD THE GROUND.' THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER INTO A SNOW BANK ON THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED 1/8 INCH OF RIME ICE COVERING ALL THE LEADING EDGES. THE AIRPLANE WEIGHED AN ESTIMATED 156 POUNDS OVER THE CERTIFICATED MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO FLY INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ICING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA022

Location