Accident Beechcraft 95-C55 N546V, Monday 26 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 December 1994
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-C55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N546V
MSN: TE-165
Total airframe hrs:6320 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadia, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg, FL (KLEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING FROM THE TV WEATHER CHANNEL BEFORE DEPARTURE AND FOG WAS NOT MENTIONED NOR DID THE PILOT OBTAIN ANY OTHER WEATHER BRIEFING. UPON ARRIVAL AT THE DESTINATION AIRSTRIP HE CIRCLED SEVERAL TIMES UNTIL LIGHT CONDITIONS IMPROVED. HE LANDED WITH THE FLAPS FULLY EXTENDED, ENCOUNTERED FOG, AND DID NOT FULLY APPLY THE NORMAL BRAKES TO STOP. REALIZING THAT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING TO STOP HE APPLIED THROTTLE TO GO AROUND; HOWEVER, HE DID NOT RETRACT THE FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE BUT COLLIDED WITH A GATE, TREES, THEN THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: POOR IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT FOR ELECTING TO LAND WITH FOG ON THE AIRSTRIP. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN A FORMAL PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING AND HIS FAILURE TO FULLY APPLY THE BRAKES (NORMAL) AFTER LANDING. ALSO CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO RETRACT THE FLAPS FROM THE FULLY EXTENDED POSITION DURING THE ABORTED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA050