Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2829P, Saturday 24 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 December 1994
Time:17:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2829P
MSN: 22-3122
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4009 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tavares, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesville, FL (KLEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH DUE TO A FAILURE OF THE NO.3 CONNECTING ROD, AND LOST POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING TO A PRIVATE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE AIRPORT IN A FIELD AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE NO.3 CONNECTING ROD RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA049

Location